←Back to overview
Crime · High Salvington

Reported crime in central High Salvington

1,275 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 63 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
1,275
Rate / 1,000
63
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences45135%
Anti social behaviour28322%
Public order1038%
Criminal damage and arson998%
Other theft897%
Vehicle crime675%
Shoplifting504%
Burglary373%
Other crime323%
Drugs272%
Possession of weapons202%
Bicycle theft121%
Robbery40%
Theft from the person10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences505441302537402539344333451
Anti social behaviour26313123229172114233927283
Public order1477109964851311103
Criminal damage and arson911146811531439699
Other theft81179569810310389
Vehicle crime2516136444333467
Shoplifting5825454466150
Burglary3254634314237
Other crime2234317222432
Drugs813124221327
Possession of weapons213131341120
Bicycle theft1221131112
Robbery1124
Theft from the person11
Total1291341301108993101829487133931275
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering High Salvington, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 20,255.